PRIVACY POLICY
© 2017  Cranbrook Interiors Forest Road, Ascot, Berkshire SL5 8QF  Tel: +44 (0) 1344 885781 Privacy Policy
HOME Welcome  About Services PROJECTS COURSES STOCKISTS CONTACT

CRANBROOK INTERIORS


Classical, characterful, enduring style


Tel: 01344 885781


Est: 1995

Privacy Policy


Cranbook Interiors, situated at Forest Road, Ascot, Berkshire SL5 8QE, is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of all visitors.

This Privacy Policy document explains what happens to any personal data you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website.

If you have any questions regarding your personal data, please contact Cranbook Interiors on telephone 01344 875 781 or by email to gdpr@cranbrookinteriors.co.uk.  Written requests should be sent to the General Manager at the address above.

We update this Policy from time to time so please review this Policy regularly.


Information we may collect

During the running and maintenance of our website we may collect and process the following data about you:


* Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources you access.  Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.


* Information you provide voluntarily. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.


* Information you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

In the course of conducting our business with you, we gather and use certain information about individuals.  These may include customers, suppliers, business contacts, employees and other people with whom the organisation has a relationship or may need to contact as a result of our business interests.  This information will include:


 Names, addresses, telephone numbers and emails
 Property information to allow delivery access
 Photographs, drawings, images and plans relating to design and decoration  materials, furniture and accessories installed on site and routes used for delivery
 Client preferences on the types of product and services they might need to use
 Client furniture and furnishings to provide information on their extended care and  maintenance

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way.  We may collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history.  We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.  We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.


How do we collect information?

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.  

We collect data at the point of inquiry either online or in person.  We will only collect data with the expressed agreement of the person.  This can be a verbal, but documented, agreement if the information is taken in person.  If personal data is collected online, the individual will have to positively acknowledge and agree their details may be held and processed in the manner specified.

Your personal information will only be used for the specific reasons stated above.


Why do we collect such personal information?

We collect personal and non-personal information for the following purposes:

1. To provide and operate our services;

2. To provide our users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

3. To be able to contact our visitors and users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages;

4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred non-personal information that we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services;

5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

We keep your contact information and the details of your project on file so that we may continue to offer you assistance and after-care in the future.


How do we store, use, share and disclose site visitors' personal information?

Cranbook Interiors processes collected and stored data internally to communicate individually or to create specific mailings based on chosen preferences.  The processor must comply with GDPR and have the necessary control measures in place.  We do not share data with any other third parties.


How we communicate with our site visitors

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your project, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send important updates about Cranbook Interiors, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you.  For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, or postal mail.


Use of Cookies


Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a site visitor's browser, usually used to keep track of their movements and actions on a site.


Cookies provide information regarding the computer a visitor uses.  Where appropriate, we may use cookies to gather information about your computer to assist us with improving our website.

Our cookies help us to:

 Make our website work as you would expect

 Remember your settings during and between visits

 Improve the speed/security of the site

 Personalise our site to you to help you find what you need

 Continuously improve our website for you

 Make our marketing more efficient

We may use the cookie to gather information about your general internet use.  Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive.  Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data that does not identify any personal details whatsoever.


Granting us permission to use Cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, as an indication of your permission to proceed. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however in doing so, it is likely that our site will not work as you would expect.

Analytics cookies - we use cookies to compile anonymous visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site is not working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc.  This helps us to continuously improve our website.  These so called “analytics” programs also tell us, on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before.

Examples of cookies our website may use include:


Cookie name                                            Life span                  Purpose


svSession                                                          Permanent                   Creates activities and BI


hs                                                                         Session                             Security


incap_ses_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}            Session                             Security


incap_visid_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}        Session                             Security


nlbi_{ID}                                                            Persistent cookie      Security


XSRF-TOKEN                                                     Persistent cookie      Security


SmSession                                                         Two weeks                      Identify logged in site members


Note:


Third-party or ecommerce apps may use cookies not listed in the above table.  You can use Chrome's built-in cookie view to check which cookies are used on these platforms.  Click Secure next to the URL bar, then click cookies.  Be sure to view your site in incognito mode, so your browser does not detect your own cookies also.


You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish.  You can do this within the “settings” section of your computer.  For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.


Use of Your Information


We use the personal information you provide to supply you with quotations, designs and other services you have requested from us.  We also use these details to understand our clients and how we can continually improve our services and products.  


We may pass on your data to our partners so they may carry out services you have requested, such as the delivery of your products.  We never share your data for others to use for their marketing communications.  


In addition, we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:


* To provide information you request from us relating to our products or services.


* To provide information relating to other products that may be of interest to you.  Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.


* To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.


If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide you with details of similar or other goods and services, that may be of interest to you.



Storing Your Personal Data


In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data we have collected from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing.  By providing us with your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.  We do our utmost to ensure we take all reasonable steps to ensure your data is stored securely.


Our website and servers use RapidSSL SSLCertificates to offer secure communications by encrypting all data to and from the site and storage on our servers.  RapidSSL has checked and verified the site's registered domain name.

This website employs RapidSSL and industry-standard SSL to provide secure credit card transactions. SSL is a communications protocol for transmitting private information over the internet.  It works by encrypting data that is transmitted over the SSL connection.  When you place an order, your credit/debit card information is encrypted and then sent over the internet using an SSL connection.  No one can read or access the data that is being transmitted.

Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted.  We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.


How long we keep your data

Cranbrook Interiors stores data for a period of time to allow provision of support following completion of your project.  We record and store all purchases, installations and works completed against a customer's record for as long as required to fulfil projects and contracts.  Personal data for customers not purchasing items will be deleted after five years.


Disclosing Your Information


We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:


* In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.


* Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.


* To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.


Your Rights

The GDPR is underpinned by eight important principles. These include:

 The right to be informed through this Privacy Statement

 The right of access to the data that is held on you

 The right to rectification of any information held

 The right to erasure of any information held

 The right to restrict processing through the preferences set up on

 The right to data portability – This allows customers to request the information collected in a usable format free of charge

 The right to object

 The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling

Third Party Links


Occasionally we include links to third parties on this website.  Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy.  You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.


Access to Information


In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you.  


Change of details

We endeavour to ensure that all personal data held in relation to an individual is as up to date and accurate as possible.  Please notify gdpr@cranbrookinteriors.co.uk of any significant changes to important information, such as contact details, held about you.


 

Withdrawal of consent

If you no longer want us to process your data, please contact us at gdpr@cranbrookinteriors.co.uk or send us mail to Cranbook Interiors, Forest Road, Ascot, Berkshire SL5 8QE.

Contacting Us


If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy and Cookies Policy via email at gdpr@cranbrookinteriors.co.uk.